CFAES Give Today
Ohio Wood Products

College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

CFAES

Search results

Search results

  1. Animal Science Seminars

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/events/animal-science-seminars

    4:10 pm. 212 Animal Science Building & 122 Gerlaugh Hall Two 10-12 minute platform-type presentations: Estrogen and progesterone receptor expression in prepubertal dairy heifers given tamoxifen Hannah Tucker, PhD candidate Major Professor: Dr. Kristy ...

  2. Vegetable Production Systems Laboratory

    https://hcs.osu.edu/vegetable-production-systems-laboratory

    http://hcs.osu.edu/vpslab/ Dr. Matt Kleinhenz ...

  3. Meat Judging Recognition

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/department-history/meat-judging/meat-judging-recognition

    [page under development] High Team at National Contest 1932 link to Lantern article: November 30, 1932 "Meats Judging Team Captures College Title" 1947 link to Lantern article: December 4, 1947 "Buck Judges Win Title In Chicago"   link ...

  4. Hall of Fame: 1950-1959

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/department-history/hall-fame/1950-1959

      1950 Dwight E. Teegardin Class of 1931 Sheep, Lamb, and Calf Order Buyer Link to Lantern Article: Article Link to Lantern Article: Article 1950 Frank B. Teegardin Class of 1930 Livestock Farmer and Cattle Feeder Link to Lantern Article: Article Link to ...

  5. Hall of Fame: 1960-1969

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/department-history/hall-fame/1960-1969

      1960 Leo P. McCann Class of 1915 An Acknowledged Livestock Leader   1961 Vivan Y. Overturf Class of 1931 Leader in Swine Improvement Outstanding Livestock Farmer Madision County, Ohio Link to Lantern Article: Article 1962 J. Russell Kimber Class of 1924 ...

  6. Hall of Fame: 1970-1979

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/department-history/hall-fame/1970-1979

      1970 D. Wilbur Williams Class of 1940 Leadership in the Livestock and Hybrid Seed Producing Industry   1971 Leland L. Leachman Class of 1940 Eminent Breeder, Promoter and Judge of Angus Cattle   1971 Lester J. Leachman Class of 1946 Renowned Angus Cattl ...

  7. Hall of Fame: 1980-1989

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/department-history/hall-fame/1980-1989

      1980 Robert A. Long Class of 1947 Administrator – Teacher Livestock and Meat Animal Evaluation Judge   1981 James P. Keen Class of 1947 Breeder of Angus Cattle and Industry Leader   1982 Robert L. Graf Class of 1941 Meat Technologist and Food Procuremen ...

  8. Hall of Fame: 1990-1999

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/department-history/hall-fame/1990-1999

      1990 Charles E. Calhoun Class of 1947 Livestock Management- Industry Service 1991 David R. Ames Class of 1964 Teacher, Researcher, Administrator Livestock Evaluator 1992 John C. Potter Class of 1969 Cattle Producer and Feeder 1993 H. Kenneth Johnson Cla ...

  9. Hall of Fame: 2000-2009

    https://ansci.osu.edu/about-us/department-history/hall-fame/2000-2009

      2000 Andy Swiger Class of 1954 Administrator, Researcher, Teacher Animal Genetics   2001 Bill Isler Dick Isler Don Isler Gene Isler Class of 1968, Class of 1969, Class of 1964, Class of 1962-M.S. '66-Ph.D. '69 Leaders in Genetic Improvement an ...

  10. Green Roof on Howlett Hall

    https://hcs.osu.edu/about-us/multimedia/green-roof-howlett-hall

    ...

Pages